Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy  

(03 Nov 2021) 

 

Last updated: 03/11/21 

The Data Controller is Betclic Group (the “Company”) registered in Bordeaux with company registration number 812 649 796 and having its registered office at 117 Quai Bacalan 33300 Bordeaux France. 

This Privacy and Cookies provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). 

By visiting and using the Site or by contacting us, this Privacy and Cookies Policy will apply. 

Please take the time to read our Privacy and Cookies Policy carefully. Should you require further information or if you have any questions regarding privacy or confidentiality issues, please contact our Data protection Officer (DPO) at the following email address: privacy.team@betclicgroup.com. 

 

  1. For what purposes and on what basis do we collect your information? 

Your personal data is processed for specific purposes and in accordance with regulation and applicable laws. We process your data for the following purposes: 

Purposes Legal basis Data retention 
Review your application Performance of a contract 2 years from your application receipt 
Answer to your requests Legitimate interest 2 years from the request receipt 
Usage analysis and website administration Legitimate interest 13 months from the Site visit 

 

  1. Recipients of your personal data 

The data collected are strictly necessary for the purposes above and are then sent to the relevant departments of the Company as well as its service providers and subcontractors, and its subsidiaries and sub-subsidiaries. 

 

  1. Security of your personal data 

The Company uses its best endeavors to assure the security and confidentiality of the data that you communicate. 

We make sure to implement appropriate technical, physical and organizational control measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data. 

 

  1. Your personal data rights  

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to be informed, to access, the right to the portability of personal data, to rectify and delete your personal data, the rights to oppose or limit the processing of your personal data, and the right to set guidelines regarding your personal data after your death. 

Please send us any request regarding your rights in relation to your personal data by email at privacy.team@betclicgroup.com. 

You will find more information about your rights on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/. 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL – 3 Place Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris – Cedex 07 France) or the data protection regulator of the country in which you live or reside. 

 

Cookies Policy 

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small file placed on your terminal (computer, tablet or mobile device) by a website or mobile application. A cookie does not contain any intelligible information but makes it possible to make a link between a terminal and other information relating to your experience on the site as well as the preferences you have expressed while using the site.

What cookies are on the site https://betclicgroup.com

Necessary cookies :

These cookies are strictly necessary to allow you to access the website. If you prevent their installation, you will no longer be able to use the functionality of the website and the website may not function effectively.

Analytics cookies :

These cookies collect information which is used in an aggregated and anonymous form to help us understand how the website is used and to ensure its proper administration:
 

 

Social network cookies

These cookies are used to enable us to share content on the pages of our website via social networks. These cookies can also be used for advertising purposes by these social networks on their own behalf :
 

 

How to manage your cookies from our cookies management tool ?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or refuse cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the “Cookie management” link on this site.

How to manage your cookies from your internet browser ?

You can also set or modify your web browser controls to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you can still use our website, although your access to certain features and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should consult your browser’s help menu for more information.

Also, most ad networks provide you with a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you want more information, you can visit :